The Gardeners Of America
M
en's Garden Clubs  
Of America



 Home
Whats New
Mission Statement
Press Releases
Club Activities
Member Benefits
Member Clubs
Members at Large
Organize a New Club
Garden Shop
National Conventions
National Awards
Scholarships
Gardening From Heart
Photo Competition
Photo Album
Officers
Publications
History
Members Only
Contact Us

 

 

 

 

SPARTANBURG, SC 2006 CONVENTION
AWARDS PRESENTED
April 20 - 22, 2006

         Click to view your choice of Awards or scroll thru list:
          Note: Some winners to be posted later as available.

    Beautification Award (Home Garden)   Newsletters  
   Beautification Award (Organization)     Photography  
   Creativity Award                                   Scholarship Awards  
   Environmental & Conservation             Service Club Awards
   Gardening from the Heart                     Silver Medal

  
 George Spader Award                          Spade Club Awards             
   Honor Clubs                                          Trowel Club Awards
   Johny Appleseed Award                     
                                                    
                                        
                                      
   
Beautification Awards (Home Garden):
       Maintained by member and family

Jane and Jim Bagwell, Members of Spartanburg Men's Garden Club
 
Robert Bartlett, Rockwell, Iowa, member of Men's Garden Club of North Iowa
 
Beautification Award (Organization):
       No Award in 2006

Creativity Award:
        No Award in 2006

Environmental & Conservation Achievement Award:
         No Award in 2006

Gardening from the Heart:
          No Award in 2006

   
Top of page 
                                                                                         
George Spader Award:
       For the greatest percent increase in membership over the
       previous year:
              No Award in 2006

  Honor Clubs:
  Membership increase information was not presented at the 2006 convention.
 
    
   
      Top of page                                                                       

Johnny Appleseed Award
          No Award in 2006  

Newsletters:

2006 Newsletter awards are here:

               Newsletter    Club or Region    Editor

 
Class A Club Award:   (101 + members)
     None in 2006                     
 
 
Class B Club Award:    (51-100 members)
   1st place:   "The Green Thumb", 1st GC of Dallas, TX,  Editor Bob Ploger
                    
   2nd place:  "The Germinator", MGC of Youngstown, OH,
                                                                                Editor Joseph Alessi, Jr.

   3rd place:   "The Grapevine", MGC of Atlanta, GA,  Editor Thomas Wood

 
Class C Club Award:     (Up to 50 members)
    1st place:   "The Comm-Poster", East Valley GC,  Mesa, AZ
                                                                                    Editor Collette McNally
                    
    2nd place:   "Flora Flash", GOA Fort Wayne, IN,   Editor Cheri E. Kessen
            

                                                  

    Top of page                                                                         

Photography:
Best of Show Winners
   Best of Show:       Shirley Winnes
                            Tulipa & Myosotis sylvatica, Tulips & Forget-Me-Nots
   
                              Public Garden                
   1st  Runner-up:     Sherrill Lynch        Member at large
                                Ranunculaceae, Wild Windflower
   2nd  Runner-up:    Arabella S. Dane   Member at Large (AHS)
                                Bumble Bee on Lupine
   Sweepstakes Winner: Donald Bolak   Member at Large (AHS)
                total score - 240        Blue -15. Red - 5, Yellow - 0                   
Click here to View Photos: Photography Competition Winners            
 
Best of Section Winners: 
Section   Description                  Winner               Club Name
     A          Roses                                Anne Allen           Member at Large (AHS)
                      Rosa rugosa
     B          Annual Flowers                Helen Lynch         Member at Large
                      Rosa centifolia muscosa
     C          Perennial & Biennial        Elmo Dinehart      Gardeners of Spokane
                 Flowers (excluding Bulbs)  
                      Rhododendron                          
     D          Bulb-Like Flowers             Helen Lunch         Member at Large
                      Hemerocallis, Daylily
     E          Specialty Flowering          Sherrill Lynch       Member at Large
                      Plants - Orchid                                                                
     F          Trees, Shrubs & Woody     Shirley Winnes    Gardeners Club of        
                      Vines - Rhododendrons and Azaleas               Green Bay 
     G          Edible Fruit and Nuts         Elmo Dinehart     Gardeners of Spokane
                      Malus domestica. fam. Rosaceace, Apples
     H          Vegetables                         Rodney Toth       Men's Garden Club of
                      Brassica oleracea.  'Nagoya' Ornamental Kale     Youngstown
     I           Plants Grown in                  John Eichorn      Valley of the Sun
                 Containers, Pots, or Hanging Baskets                         Gardeners
                      Euphorbia pulcherrima, Poinsettias
     J          Wildflower                            Sherrill Lynch      Member at Large
                      Ranunculaceae, Wild Windflower
     K          Private, Public & Natural      Shirley Winnes    Gardeners Club of
                 Landscapes                                                              Green Bay
                       Tulipa & Myosotis sylvatica, Tulips & Forget-Me-Nots
     L          Specimen Photography        Jerry Cleland        Gardener of Central
                       Miltassia shelob.  'Tolkien' Miltassia Orchid          Lake County
     M         Miscellaneous                       Warren Abele        Men's Garden Club
                       Wet Web                                                               of Albany

Scholarship Awards:
     Candidate             City                   Affiliation                Sponsor
 Matthew Cousins   Clemson, SC      Clemson University        Spartanburg MGC
 Anna Leis              Columbus, OH    Ohio State University     MGC of Akron
 Richard White   Lubbock, TX    Richland College, Texas Tech  1st MGC Dallas 
 Jonathan McDaniel  Raymond, MS   Hinds Comm. College  Mid South Region
 Jamie Vickery  Columbia, MO   University of MO-Columbia    Greater KC GOA
  


   
Top of page      
                                                                        

 Service Club Awards:

This list was not presented at the 2006 National Convention

     

   
Top of page

  
   Spade Club Awards:
  For recruiting the most new members:
          These Awards were not presented at the 2006 Convention.

    Top of page

     Trowel Club Awards:
   
For recruiting new members who renew for a 2nd year.
           These Awards were not presented at the 2006 Convention.

   
                             
 

Silver Medal:
     Recognition for a member of TGOA/MGCA who has rendered
     outstanding service to the national organization, The 
     Gardeners of America, Inc. / The Men's Garden Clubs of
     America, Inc.

     No award in 2005
  
   
 
 
       
Top of page                                                                                
                                                                         


Best when viewed with IE7.01 or above.

Copyright © 2002-2013. All rights reserved.
         The Gardeners Of America/Men's Garden Clubs of America.
No part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system,
or transmitted in any form by any means without prior written permission.  Requests for permission may be submitted to tgoasecy@qwestoffice.net