The Gardeners Of America
Men's Garden Clubs Of America


                    Annual Photography Competition Winners
                     
For years 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Back to Photo Album page
Back to National Awards page
                                           
 

                                                                      2013 Winners                                                     
 

Best of Show

Asdepias syriasa
(milk weed pod)

Richard States


MGC of Youngstown
 Youngstown, Oh
 

First Runner Up

Robina pseudoacacia
(Black Locust)

Pat Meehan

Gardeners of Central Lake County, IL

Second Runner Up
Nymphaea
(water lily) with frog

Jerry Cleland

Gardeners of Central Lake County, IL
 

 

Sweepstake Winner

Richard States

MGC of Youngstown
 Youngstown, Oh
                                     

 



                                                                2012 Winners

Best of Show

Amanita flavoconia
Yellow Patches Mushroom

Richard States


MGC of Youngstown
 Youngstown, Oh
 

First Runner Up

Rosa 'Cherry Parfait'
Grandiflora Rose

Arabella S. Dane

Member at Large
Center Harbor, NH

Second Runner Up

Aquilegia
Columbine

Helen V. Lynch

Member at Large
 Countryside, IL

Sweepstake Winner

Total Score = 258
Blue - 17, Red - 3

Richard States

MGC of Youngstown
 Youngstown, Oh
                                     


                                               2011 Winners
            Presented at the Overland Park, KS  National Convention

Best of Show

Reding Lepiota
Mushroom

Richard States


MGC of Youngstown
 Youngstown, Oh
 

First Runner Up

Alcea rosea
Hollyhock

Karyn Chafin

Member at Large
 Denver, CO

Second Runner Up

Public Landscape

Helen Lynch

Member at Large
 Countryside, IL

Sweepstake Winner

Total Score = 243

Richard States

MGC of Youngstown
 Youngstown, Oh
                                     

      

                                           2010 Winners
            Presented at the Grand Rapids, MI  National Convention

Best of Show

Rosa grandiflora
'Dream Come True'

Vicki Agee


Rockwall-Rowlett Garden Club
Rockwall, TX

First Runner Up

Laetiporus sulphureus
'Chicken of the Woods'

Rodney Tothy

MGC of Youngstown
Youngstown, Oh

Second Runner Up

Dahlia

Karyn Chafin

Member at Large
 Denver, CO
 

Sweepstake Winner

Richard States

 MGC of Youngstown
Youngstown, Oh

 
                                            2009 Winners
            Presented at the Santa Rosa, CA National Convention

Best of Show

Echinacea parpurea
with Two_Tailed Swallowtail butterfly

Karyn Chaffin

Denver Gardeners of America
 Denver, CO 

First Runner Up

Dicentra, Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart

Sherra Schuck

Member Gardeners of America/Overland Park
 Prairie Village, KS

Second Runner Up

Tulipa

Debra Kayata

Member at Large/AHS
Ocean City, NJ

Sweepstake Winner

Total Score = 258

Karyn Chaffin

Denver Gardeners of America
 Denver, CO 
 

 
                                                   2008 Winners
                Presented at the Fort Wayne, IN National Convention

Best of Show

Dicentra,  Bleeding Heart

Richard Quataert

Men's Garden Club of
 Rochester, NY 

First Runner Up

Hemerocallis, Daylily

Sherrill Lynch

Member-at-large
 Countryside, IL 

Second Runner Up

Paphiopedilum, Orchid

Arabella Dane

Member-at-Large
Center Harbor, NH

Sweepstake Winner

Total Score = 262

Sherrill Lynch

Member-at-Large
 Countryside, IL 
 


                                                                                    
Top of page

                                             2007 Winners
                Presented at the Rockford, IL National Convention




Best of Show

Passiflora x alato-caerulea
Passion Flower

Karyn Chaffin

Denver Gardeners of America, CO

 

First Runner Up

Dahlia pinnata, 'Vassio Meggos'

Rodney Toth

Men's Garden Club of
Youngstown, OH

Second Runner Up (Tie)

Stapelia gigantean,
Carrion Flower

Athol Cline
Member at large (AHS)


Bee on Eryngium x oliverianum

Judy Schuck
GOA Overland Park, KS

Sweepstake Winner

Total Score = 225
Blue = 12, Red = 8, Yellow = 0

Richard Quataert

Men's Garden Club of
 Rochester, NY 
 

                                                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                               Top of page

2006 Winners
Presented at the Spartanburg, SC National Convention




Best of Show

Tulips & Myosotis sylvatica,
Tulips & Forget-Me-Nots
Public Landscape

Shirley Winnes

Gardeners Club of Green Bay

 

First Runner Up

Ranunculaceae. Wild Wind Flower

Sherrill Lynch

Member at Large, Countryside, IL

Second Runner Up

Bumble Bee on Lupine

Arabella Dane

Member at large (AHS)

                         

Sweepstake Winner

Total Score = 240
Blue = 15, Red = 5, Yellow = 0

Sherrill Lynch

Member at Large, Countryside, IL
 


                                                                
Top of page

2005 Winners
Presented at the Jupiter, FL National Convention




Best of Show

Geranium, Maderense

Arabella S. Dane

Member at Large (AHS)



 

First Runner Up

Magnolia, "Ann"

Anne C. Allen

Member at Large (AHS)

Second Runner Up

Spider on Tageles petula, Marigold

Melissa Hanlin

Olathe Gardeners of America

           

Sweepstake Winner

Total Score = 240
Blue = 15, Red = 5, Yellow = 0

Donald Bolak

Member at Large (AHS)
 


                                                             
Top of page
2004 Winners
Presented at the Des Moines National Convention




Best of Show

Rose Under Water

Sherrill E. Lynch

Member at Large, Countryside, IL



 

First Runner Up

Dahlia, asteraceae (Compositae)

Elmo Dinehart

Gardeners of Spokane, WA

Second Runner Up

Fuchsia Plant

Sherrill E. Lynch

Member at Large, Countryside, IL
 

                                               
                                                                                 
            
2003 Winners
Presented at the Albany National Convention




Best of Show

Oyster Mushroom

Rodney Toth

Men's Garden Club of Youngstown



 

First Runner Up

Dahlia 'Kenora Majestic'

Rodney Toth

Men's Garden Club of Youngstown

First Runner Up

English Primroses

Bert Konzal

Valley of the Sun  Gardeners

First Runner Up

Yellow Swallowtail on Daffodil

Cecil Spray

Men's Garden Club of Austin


                                                                                                                          Top of page

2002 Winners
Presented at the Tucson National Convention



Best of Show

Japanese Iris Seedling, 'Iris ensata'

Donald P. Delmez

Gardeners of St. Charles





 


First Runner Up

Rose, Rose odorata, 'Voodoo'

Paul Hartman

Gardeners Club of Green Bay



 

Second Runner Up

Japanese Iris, Iris ensata, 'Mai-Ogi'

Donald P. Delmez

Gardeners of St. Charles

 

This Photo among Sweepstakes Award winners for most blue ribbons

Morning Glory, 'Mt Fuji' Blue

Rodney Toth

Men's Garden Club of Youngstown

 
                                                                    
Top of page

 


Best when viewed with IE7.01 or above.

Copyright © 2002-2013. All rights reserved.
         The Gardeners Of America/Men's Garden Clubs of America.
No part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system,
or transmitted in any form by any means without prior written permission.  Requests for permission may be submitted to tgoasecy@qwestoffice.net